Currently there are Community Centers in three regions. The Center activities are designed for different vulnerable social groups, which enable them to get out from their social segregation, ensure conditions to lead a dignified life, to have a sense of being of help to the others.
The types of services have been defined aiming to address the most drastic needs of the vulnerable, of which they are deprived due to the current social-economic hardships. The doors of the Center are open for the vulnerable people for health assistance/health education, social services, socio-legal counseling, training sessions, emotional /psychological support etc.
The Center attendees can consult with a doctor, receive relevant treatment and medication for free. For most of them this is a unique chance to get proper treatment and medical consulting.
They can get information on various social and legal issues, being advised where and how to apply for solving their issues. These counseling services are very important nowadays, as the former system, the population was aware of, has been entirely changed, and most of the people do not have any idea of the newly issued laws, privileges, benefits. It is important to acquire updated legal information, get aware of their rights. Issues related to pensions, subsidies, the order of payments of electricity fees, will, donation, disability-related major issues, etc. are given a special consideration.
The Center provides health education sessions. The elderly participate very actively in these sessions. Due to the regular attendance they acquire knowledge on various age-related changes, on how to create a healthy life-style, on the physical and psychological peculiarities brought about by age.
Psychological and legal trainings and counseling are very supportive for the Center attendees. The psychological sessions have theoretical and practical parts. The lectures are followed by discussions and practical exercises. The aim of the lectures and trainings is to develop certain skills and abilities among the participants necessary in the everyday life. They help them to overcome various stresses, psychological crises, depression etc.
The most active participants are given a chance to participate in different events, outings, concerts, cultural and vocational groups due to their preference. The choir of the Center enjoys popularity not only among the Center attendees, but beyond its boundaries as well. It has a rich repertoire, and successfully gives concerts.
For hundreds of abandoned and marginalized persons the Community Center has become a warm and cozy corner for socialization and mutual support, for cooperation with those like themselves, a place where they spend most of their daytime enjoying love and companionship of the others.
Community Center / Temporary Recovery Center
The Nor Nork Center is a complex facility with three programmatic components:
All the services are for free. Vulnerable elderly and other disenfranchised can have access to hot caloric meal and various social and health services every week day.
The Community Center ensures their free access to medical check-ups, medication, primary aid, health-related, legal, and psychological consultations, referrals, emotional support, participation in various vocational and cultural groups, as well as different training sessions, thus enabling them to get out of their social segregation and lead a dignified life.
To alleviate the basic food needs of the vulnerable under the USAID/UMCOR funded Social Transition Program Mission Armenia initiated a large-scale distribution of food parcels in 2001. About 84,000 vulnerable households in 5 Regions of Armenia benefited from onetime distribution of vegetable oil and wheat flour.
Given the significance of nutritional aid, Mission Armenia has set up 18 soup kitchens. Three of them are attached to the Community Centers. At weekdays the disenfranchised are served with hot caloric meal rich in meat and vegetable dishes.
Mission Armenia has taken care of those who are homebound and have no one beside them to look after. These are mostly single elderly and disabled persons.
These people from different walks of life and with different backgrounds are surrounded with special care and love.
Multifaceted needs of these disadvantaged people are being addressed by Mission Armenia's doctors, nurses, care providers and social workers, with individual approach to their specific needs.
Although they cannot get out from their four walls, the services are arranged in such a way, that the homebound person can have visitors "family members" as they call the Mission Armenia staff, every week. They have acquired "relatives" in the person of the serving personnel; there is at last someone, who opens their door. Once being targeted by Mission Armenia they are under regular surveillance by the medical and care staff through check-ups, treatment, medical procedures, medication, follow up.
The care providers help them with their everyday activities, providing personal hygiene assistance, cleaning the house, and performing various chores for them.
The social workers solve their social and legal various issues, help with counseling. Important is the telephone network that the Mission Armenia staff has established for these homebound persons. Those having similar interests are provided with each other's phone numbers and this phone line has become a vital source and the only tie with the outside world for those bound to their beds and four walls.
Mission Armenia has a repair team that pays home visits to the elderly in need for various repair activities. This is a unique chance for these disadvantaged people to see their apartments trimmed, renovated, to use at last the faucets, sewage system or have glass installed on the windows.
Mission Armenia workers repair also different household appliances, such as heater, iron, radio etc, that are very vital for their daily life, as they cannot afford the cost for obtaining new ones.
Refugees that are grouped in different temporary dwellings in Yerevan and in four other administrative regions of the Republic live under very miserable conditions. The elderly, disabled and female -headed families are mainly among the refugees and are in drastic need of help.
About 10,000 refugees benefit from the provision of health and social services, humanitarian assistance in the form of monetary, food and non-food assistance. The focal points for the provision of all services are the health posts and social rooms that have been set up by Mission Armenia.
Apart from various health and care services the refugee families are kindly provided with counseling on social and legal issues/referrals. Cultural events, celebration of parties, entertainment and leisure activities are being arranged for the refugees.
Community Development
Given the significance and urgency of ensuring job opportunities to the vulnerable refugees (temporary or permanent) in its activity planning Mission Armenia has always prioritized the employment issue as a radical way for addressing the varied major issues of the beneficiaries.
So far Mission Armenia has arranged self-reliance / self-help initiatives in the form of various training sessions on vocational skills, business planning, computer, languages, marketing, taxes and tax laws etc., small-scale income generating activities without mortgage and proceeds, Food for Work programs for unemployed able-bodied refugees  encouraging them to independently solve their problems. The implementation of micro/financing and other programs has become a viable means of support for the poorest of the poor among the refugee communities.
Special Activities for Refugee Children
Refugee children are under a special focus of Mission Armenia. The NGO arranges different types of activities for them:
All these services have greatly promoted the moral education of the children and creation of interactive communicative ties with their local peer mates.