Margo Ghukasyan, Writer-Publicist
The book is a journey through time, and the time is the entire twentieth century. The book tells the story of fifty witnesses. These are older people under the care of Mission Armenia NGO. Where have their paths taken them from the early 1900s until the end of the century? Read this book to discover the incredible stories of these individuals. The witnesses have all made immense contribution to various spheres of our nation's life and have kept their optimism up to the present times. The aim of this book is also to transfer the best achievements of their lives and creations to the present and future generations.
The book is published with the support of Mission Armenia under the funding of US Agency for International Development.
"Childhood, adolescence, youth, elderly age, old age.
The sweetness of life is in the cordial ties between the persons of all these ages. Each of them, if isolated and abandoned, will feel unhappy, especially the old and helpless person. This is why I address my word to the youth: We all have a lot to learn from the elderly, and WE are responsible for them having dignified lives. There are many lessons to be learned from older persons in this book. People that have lived to such an age not only talk about their memories but also do not hide their mistakes, and not repeating them is certainly valuable too."